HUMANITIX PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose

your personal information

1 Openness and transparency

Humanitix Limited trading as Humanitix (“Humanitix”) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds

your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Humanitix ensures that it will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with

inquiries or complaints from individuals about its compliance with the APPs .

By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by

Humanitix as set out in this policy.

2 Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably

ascertained, from that information or opinion.

Personal information Humanitix may collect from you includes, without limitation:

• your name;

• address;

• email address;

• telephone number(s);

• date of birth;

• credit card information;

• your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page

views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

• details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any

additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;

• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly

through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which

you permit us to collect information;

• information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

• any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Humanitix will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect all personal information collected from:

(a) misuse, interference and loss; and

(b) from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3 Collection

Humanitix will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is

reasonable and practical to do so, Humanitix will only collect personal information about you directly from you.

Humanitix will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and

activities. Humanitix will not collect sensitive information from you.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Humanitix may not be able

to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website

do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Humanitix requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is

collected.

4 What does Humanitix do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Humanitix uses your personal information for the

purposes of:

• providing our services to you including ;

o our internal management needs;

o operating, protecting, improving and optimising our service, business and our users’ experience,

such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

o our marketing activities;

o adminstering rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or

managed by us or our business partners

o responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

• any other purpose you have consented to; and

• any use which is required or authorised by law.

5 Disclosure of personal information

Humanitix may disclose your personal information:

• to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;

• any person or entity to whom you have consented to Humanitix disclosing your personal information to; and

• any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in

accordance with the law.

6 Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by

contacting Humanitix. See section 9: Contact information.

Humanitix may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal

information from our customer account database. Humanitix will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Humanitix holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not

accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and

Humanitix will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Humanitix will not charge you for correcting your

personal information.

If Humanitix no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise

required by law, Humanitix will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to

de-identify it.

Humanitix will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and

from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7 Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to

receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above,

will continue. To opt out email privacy@humanitix.com.au.

8 Cross-border disclosure

Humanitix may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Humanitix in providing

you with the service that you have requested.

When entering into a transaction with Humanitix you consent to your personal information being transferred to third

parties located outside of Australia (Recipient) for the purpose of Humanitix providing the service that you have

requested. In giving your consent, you agree that Humanitix has no obligation to take such steps as are reasonable in

the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred will be held, used or disclosed in a manner that is

consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. You also agree that insofar as the law allows, Humanitix has no liability

for any breach by the Recipient of the Australian Privacy Principles.

9 Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by

Humanitix, please contact us via email: privacy@humanitix.com.au

10 Humanitix website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Humanitix website, you must keep in mind that the

transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that

cannot lawfully be excluded, Humanitix will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any

unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Humanitix website may use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your

website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV,

mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across

different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser

but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Humanitix website.

11 Security

Humanitix may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy. Humanitix take reasonable steps to

protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or

disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal

information. However, Humanitix cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

12 Miscellaneous

Humanitix reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and

amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Humanitix website.